McNeese State Punished by Southeastern Louisiana 85-65 in Southland Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southland Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  McNeese State 36 29 65 0.0
  SELU 53 32 85 0.0
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 06:00 PM CDT

Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, TX
TV: Southland Digital Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

McNeese State was punished by Southeastern Louisiana 85-65 in the quarterfinals of the Southland Tournament on Thursday, Mar. 14. The game was never competitive, as Southeastern Louisiana went up 53-36 at the half and never looked back. With the loss, the Cowboys are now 1-2 against Southeastern Louisiana this season. Desharick Guidry got a team-high 16 points and five rebounds in the loss. Craig McFerrin had 15 points and added nine rebounds. Brandon Fortenberry got a game-high 18 points and eight rebounds for the Lions. McNeese State (14-17) finished the regular season seventh in the Southland with a 7-11 record in conference play. To get to the quarterfinals, McNeese State outplayed Nicholls State (62-59).


MCNS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Guidry341653100
ACraig McFerrin311591022
B-Dontae Cannon251031000
C+Austin Lewis9240000
C+Kevin Hardy33934025
CJ. Mitchell27910100
CKeelan Garrett16400100
-Shaun Johnson7000101
-Adrian Fields10000000
-Brandon Regis3000000
SELU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+B. Fortenberry321883001
ARoger Woods211054001
AOnochie Ochie251580111
ADre Evans351722002
BJeffery Ricard261431012
C+Todd Nelson22711001
CAntonnio Benton28240120
C-Jeremy Campbell5210000
-Jamaal James6010100

McNeese State Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records nine or more three-pointers this season, McNeese State has lost 80 percent of the time (1-4).
  • Desharick Guidry has led the team in scoring in nine out of 31 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Desharick Guidry and Craig McFerrin) accounted for 47.6 percent of the points.
  • Dontae Cannon has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Craig McFerrin accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's rebounds.

Southeastern Louisiana Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Brandon Fortenberry and Dre Evans) accounted for 41.1 percent of the points.
  • Dre Evans has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Onochie Ochie and Brandon Fortenberry) accounted for 47.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Brandon Fortenberry has led the team in scoring 15 times in 30 games this season.
  • Brandon Fortenberry has four straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Oral-roberts
Recap Notes
Oral-roberts
Boxscore
Oral-roberts
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...McNeese State Takes Loss against Oral Roberts 66-6...McNeese State vs Oral Roberts: Recap NotesMcNeese State vs Oral Roberts: Boxscore



Season Preview: MCNS should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
 8McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Jamaya Burr Fr G 6-0 167
#22 Ledrick Eackles Sr G 6-3 195
#20 Adrian Fields Sr F 6-5 197
#3 Keelan Garrett Sr G 6-0 180
#32 D. Guidry Jr F 6-5 200
#11 Kevin Hardy Jr G 6-2 180
#0 Shaun Johnson So G 5-10 178
#54 Pete Kpan Sr F 6-7 235
#44 Austin Lewis Fr F 6-8 215
#5 Marcus Mathieu Fr G 5-11 178
#10 Craig McFerrin Jr F 6-7 230
#35 A. Milovanovic Fr F 6-5 210
#15 Matthew Moss So C 6-9 212
#24 Lance Potier Fr G/F 6-5 189
#23 Brandon Regis Sr G/F 6-3 196
#13 Jordan Wells So F 6-7 250